Galaxy(CPD) Rasbora

  • The celestial pearl danio is a freshwater fish in the danio family. These fish have dark blue bodies with white or yellow dots resembling a galaxy.
  • Celestial pearl danios are active and peaceful. The species is popular among aquarists due to its easy temperament and unique pattern.
  • Celestial pearl danios have a narrow, fusiform body with prominent fins. Males are thinner and brighter, with a deep blue body and pearlescent spots all over the flanks. These dots are sometimes arranged in rows or in a galaxy pattern.
  • Males have a red stripe, lined with black, that runs through the middle of the fish’s nearly-translucent dorsal fin. Males also have a red belly, and dominant males have a red stripe on their backs.
  • Female celestial pearl danios aren’t as brightly colored and have less-bright pearly dots. On females, instead of red dorsal, pelvic, and caudal fins, these fins are orange and the anal fin is translucent.

Min. Qty: 4

Purchase Size: medium

SKU: FK_MNZFG1784 Categories: , Scientific Name:

 

Scientific name: Danio margaritatus
Common names: Celestial pearl danio, galaxy rasbora, fireworks rasbora
Distribution: Myanmar and northern Thailand
Size: 0.75–1 inch
Life expectancy: 3–5 years
Color: Dark blue with white/yellow spots in a galaxy pattern
Diet: Omnivore
Temperament: Peaceful
Minimum tank size: 10 gallons
Temperature: 71–78°F (21.6–25.5°C)
pH: 6.5–7.5
Hardness: 1–5 dGH
Care level: Moderate
Breeding: Egglayer

The celestial pearl danio is a freshwater fish in the danio family. These fish have dark blue bodies with white or yellow dots resembling a galaxy.

Celestial pearl danios are active and peaceful. The species is popular among aquarists due to its easy temperament and unique pattern.

Celestial pearl danios have a narrow, fusiform body with prominent fins. Males are thinner and brighter, with a deep blue body and pearlescent spots all over the flanks. These dots are sometimes arranged in rows or in a galaxy pattern.

Males have a red stripe, lined with black, that runs through the middle of the fish’s nearly-translucent dorsal fin. Males also have a red belly, and dominant males have a red stripe on their backs.

Female celestial pearl danios aren’t as brightly colored and have less-bright pearly dots. On females, instead of red dorsal, pelvic, and caudal fins, these fins are orange and the anal fin is translucent.

Some females have an orange belly, while others have a golden belly. When they are ready to spawn, the females develop a black spot in front of their caudal fin, and the area becomes plumper.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Galaxy(CPD) Rasbora”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
×

Chat on WhatsApp

× Get Free Consultation